Search the UM-Dearborn site UM-Dearborn Site Map UM-Dearborn Admissions UM-Dearborn Home
  CONTACT: Jennifer Sroka
PHONE: (313) 593-5644
DATE: April 19, 2005

UM-Dearborn names 67 students as honor scholars

DEARBORN---The University of Michigan-Dearborn recognized 67 undergraduate and graduate students as honor scholars during a ceremony March 29 at the campus's University Center.

The Honor Scholar Award is presented to the one active undergraduate student in each one of the campus's degree programs with at least a 3.3 cumulative grade point average and a minimum of 90 credit hours earned by Fall 2004.

Awards also are presented to one graduate student per degree major with at least a 7.0 cumulative grade point average and a minimum of three-quarters of their program completed by the end of Fall 2004.

The award winners, selected by the respective discipline faculty, also meet other criteria established by each department, school or college, including contributions to the discipline through research and service activities like tutoring, mentoring and leadership in discipline-based student organizations.

Listed alphabetically, students who received the award, their hometown and the discipline they are associated with are:

Emann Allebban
Dearborn
Philosophy

Lars Anderson
Ann Arbor
Computer and Information Science (Computer Science Option)

Joanna Awad
Inkster
Software Engineering

Omar Aziz
Dearborn Heights
Finance

Theresa Babcock
Canton
Sociology

Armand Gary Begun
West Bloomfield
Graduate Program in Accounting

Rhita Boufelliga
Canton Township
Computer Engineering

Jeffrey Boyer
Redford Township
Behavioral Sciences

Aimee Brissman
Dearborn Heights
Bachelor of Arts degree in Education

Amber Brown
Livonia
Humanities

Hyun-Jun Chun
Belleville
Graduate Program in Mechanical Engineering

Charles Cinpinski
Warren
Electrical Engineering

Brandon M. Crupi
Riverview
Criminal Justice Studies

Ron Cummings
Dearborn
Earth Sciences

Chinmaya Dandekar
Dearborn Heights
Graduate Program in Automotive Systems Engineering

Elizabeth Davis
Royal Oak
Biological Sciences

Kenneth Douglas
Southgate
Environmental Sciences

Karen Edwards
Lincoln Park
Graduate Program in Education

Katherine Evans
Canton Township
Enviromental Studies

Megan Franzo-Romain
Ypsilanti
Microbiology

Mukul Gadde
Westland
Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering

Susanne Garvey
Livonia
International Studies

Ann Gee
Livonia
Graduate Program in Teaching

Joseph Gidi
Riverview
Economics

Cassandra Golembiewski
Taylor
Bachelor of Science degree in Education

Matthew Thomas Gougherty
Grosse Ile
Political Science

Tina Grillot
Monroe
Bachelor of General Studies

Lydia Habhab
Dearborn Heights
Communications

Nicholas Heier
Rochester Hills
Graduate Program in Information Systems and Technology

Therese Hocking
Howell
Bachelor of General Studies in Education

Jennifer A. Huff
Dearborn Heights
History

Lindsey Jamula
Riverview
Chemistry

Jessica Jorissen
Farmington Hills
Graduate Program in Science Education

Kemal Kizilaslan
Westland
Graduate Program in Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Dawn Kross
Livonia
Controllership

Eric Lammers
Livonia
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Lonie Lee
Berkley
Graduate Program in Business Administration and Industrial and Systems Engineering

Erin Leverton
Canton
Management Information Systems

Ryan Mach
Grosse Pointe Woods
Psychology

Barbara Jean Majewski
Ferndale
Art History

Michelle Mamo
Redford
Marketing

Laura Mazzino
Dearborn Heights
Physics

Bernadette Michalik
Dearborn
Hispanic Studies

Kate M. Muliett
Redford
English

Michelle Napolitan
Clinton Township
Graduate Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics

Ranya Obeid
Orchard Lake
Mathematics and Statistics

Kenneth Parrish
Roseville
Graduate Program in Business Administration

Vicki Pommer
Plymouth
Graduate Program in Engineering Management

Patricia Radakovich
Trenton
Graduate Program in Performance Improvement and Instructional Design

Ellen Ramey
Jackson
Graduate Program in Industrial and Systems Manufacturing Engineering

Emma Reaves
Detroit
Health Policy Studies

Miranda Redman
Rockwood
Anthropology

Luke Reisner
Madison Heights
Graduate Program in Computer Engineering

Joyce Rudowski
Wyandotte
Liberal Studies

Samuel Seldon
Allen Park
Mechanical Engineering

Sarah Shahid
Westland
Graduate Program in Computer and Information Science

David Sobiechowski
Garden City
Graduate Program in Finance

Susanne Sommer
Beverly Hills
Computer and Information Science (Information Systems Option)

Edythe Sonntag
Detroit
Graduate Program in Environmental Science

Fady Soueidan
Dearborn
Graduate Program in Public Administration

Mark Sulkowski
Redford
Financial Accounting and Reporting

Joann Swatek
New Boston
Management

Itishree Trivedi
Livonia
Biochemistry

Rachel Voss
Allen Park
Graduate Program in Software Engineering

Margret Ward
Dearborn Heights
Graduate Program in Special Education

Catherine Westbrook
Ferndale
French Studies

Stefanie Wielkopolan
Dearborn
Graduate Program in Liberal Studies


####

 
 

Back to current news

News archive 2006-present

News archive 2002-2005

Publications

Reporter

Legacy

Media inquiries

University Relations home

 

 

 

       
    Contact UM-Dearborn UM-Dearborn Directory

 

Search • Site Map • Admissions • Contact Us • UM–Dearborn Directory