International Office

Extension of Stay

F-1 and J-1 students are admitted to the United States for "D/S" (duration of status). Duration of status refers to the period of time that a student is pursuing a full course of study, plus any optional practical training authorized following completion of the course of study.

The I-20 or DS-2019 lists the date that the University expects students to complete their program of study.  Students who are unable to complete their program of study by the expected completion date must apply for an extension.

Students are eligible for an extension only if they are able to verify that there were compelling legitimate academic or medical problems which caused the delay. Such problems are defined by USCIS as matters such as change of major or research topic, unexpected research problems, or a documented illness. Academic problems such as being placed on probation or suspension are not cause for an extension of stay.

Students who meet the requirements for an extension should schedule an appointment with the international student adviser at least 45 days prior to the program completion date on the I-20 or DS-2019. Bring the following information to the appointment:

If the international student adviser believes that an extension is warranted, a new I-20 or DS-2019 will be issued.

If a student neglects to officially extend their stay and the I-20 or DS-2019 expires, they will need to apply for reinstatement or leave the U.S.